Monument record UFF 037 - Ufford Bridge

Summary

Bridge (and possible causeway) to E of Ufford crossing River Deben. Shown on Hodskinson's (S1) and later (earlier not checked) maps. Listed Building/s.

Full Description

Bridge (and possible causeway) to E of Ufford crossing River Deben. Shown on Hodskinson's 1783 (S1) and later (earlier not checked) maps. Construction date unknown.
The present superstructures are Listed as two parts: the West Bridge and the East Bridge over the River Deben. Both are described as Early 19th century road bridges of brick and ashlar.