Monument record BUR 035 - Undated feature, Nan Hazel Lodge, Burgate, Suffolk

Monitoring revealed a singled large shallow pit.

Full Description

2012: Monitoring revealed a large irregular pit full of charcoal and other burnt material. A small assemblage of pottery of Roman and medieval date and animal bone was also recovered. A small collection of locally produced Roman pottery was also recovered from the base of the former ploughsoil across the site. The pottery recovered from the fill of the pit suggests that it was opened and backfilled either during the medieval period or later. The burnt material appears to have come from a structure, although there was no evidence on the site to suggest where that structure may have been located (S1).