Building record LVM 097 - 18 Shilling Street

15th C open hall house, extended and altered in the 16th and 17th C

Full Description

A timber-framed and rendered cottage which is an unusually small 15th century open hall of considerable historic interest. It represents a rare survival from the lower end of the social scale and was possibly once part of a longer row of tenements. It probably contained a hall and parlour, but appears to have lacked the twin service rooms found in other contemporary houses in the town. The parlour appears to have been demolished at some point during the dwelling's history, although the remains of a number of mullion windows still survive. A ceiling and brick chimney were inserted in the 16th C and in the late 17th C an additional room was constructed, re-using a number of timbers from older buildings (S1).