Building record NYW 054 - Cobbler's Cottage

15th C open hall house

Full Description

15th C timber-framed open hall house, now divided into two cottages. The house originally had a rare L-shaped hall,with a cross passage and twin service rooms, although it lacked a parlour. The front service room was used as a shop. The frame contains a number of re-used timbers and the crown post roof is re-used from a 14th C building which is very rare; the building would originally also have had a number of diamond mullion windows. A ceiling was inserted above the hall in the 16th C and a new fireplace and chimney was added in the 18th C, at which time it is likely that the building became two cottages. This structure represents a rare and and historically important artisan's house (S1).