Monument record ASY 019 - Ashby Warren

Summary

Pair of small long SW-NE mounds, a possible large circular mound and a third large long mound on same alignment. Possibly pillow mounds. Potentially of national importance.

Full Description

Pair of small long SW-NE mounds, a possible large circular mound (possibly a circular plantation (others are shown in the area on 1880s mapping) and a third large long mound on same alignment (S1, copy in parish file). There may be further elements of the complex present though the AP is not clear enough to tell. Possibly pillow mounds. Potentially of national importance - needs evaluation. Within Ashby Warren (see ASY 011).
Note similar to SUT 020 and for other pairs/alignments of possible pillow mounds see SUT 096 & 097, BRD 082 and MNL 517.