Monument record STN 042 - Downham Hill Lodge Warren, Santon Downham

Summary

1995: Excavation through two of the four parallel banks making the boundary of Downham and Brandon Warrens. (see STN 035). Summary in (S1).

Full Description

1995: Excavation through two of the four parallel banks making the boundary of Downham and Brandon Warrens. (See STN 035). Summary in (S1).
1996: A section was cut through the westernmost of a series of three linear banks that form the boundaries of Brandon and Santon Downham parishes and their respective rabbit warrens (see 'Archaeology in Suffolk 1995' for an accuont of the sections across the two eastern banks). This bank was about 4m wide and stood to a maximum height of 0.58m. It was composed of grey sand and was almost stone-free, with no sign of a buried soil or of a turf-stack at its core. The upper surface was scored by plough-furrows associated with tree-planting earlier this century. It is thought that this bank represents the eastern boundary of Brandon Warren. (Kate Sussams and Edward Martin for Suffolk County Council and Forest Enterprise). (S2)
1997: Further section out through the western most of the three linear banks. About 4m wide and up to 0.58m high, composed of almost stone free sand with no sign of burned soil or a turf stake at its core. Upper surface scared by plough furrors associcated with tree planting earlier in 20th century. Though to represent E boundary of Brandon Warren (S2).