Poorly Located Monument record THD 040 - Finds in Thordon including Roman coins, brooch and pottery, and Post-Medieval bronze watch/clock key

Summary

Finds in Thordon including Roman coins, brooch and pottery, and Post-Medieval bronze watch/clock key. Findspot not stated (S1, copy in parish file). Formerly recorded as THD MISC

Roman coins

1) Denom: ant, Emperor legend: IMPCPLICGALLIFNVSAUG, Reverse typr: VIRTVS AUGG sty 1 chicld 1 spear, Cond: VW, Date: 253-260 AD
2) Denom: Ac3, Emperor legend: illeg, Cond: VVW, Date: 3th/4th century
3) Denom: Ac3,Emperor legend: ? Gratian, illeg, Reverse type:stg 1 standard 1 Gloria Nov. Satanl, Cond: br, middle half surviving, Date: ? 367-378
4) Denom: Ac 3, Emperor legend: Cp, Reverse type: VoP, Cond: con, Date: 330-337
5) Denom: Ac 3, Emperor legend: Const II IVNNOBC, Reverse type: GEZ, Date: 330-335

Bronze brooch. Hod hill type, missing spring, pin beat; very corroded, strong cross ribs at top, central projections to sides. Vertical ribs on central elements. Missing foot, SUN length 45mm, maximum width 23mm. Possibly as Riha 1979 Typ 5.8, nos 933-942 with vertical niello lines.

Pottery; Greywans 8 rim 3 base 16 body sherds. Fabrics include several high mica pieces. Forms include the plain dish/bowl, one flanged rim bowl wirh impressions on flange (v. form 6.176, v.similar to WSF003 kiln 7, form 7A with double impressions), jars-one lid-seated rim, one wide mouthed necked bowl.

Formerly recorded as THD MISC