Poorly Located Find Spot record THD 036 - Bronze wrist clasp found in Thorndon Parish in 1998, exact location not recorded (S1, copy in parish file). (Sax) Previously THD Misc

Summary

Bronze wrist clasp found in Thorndon Parish in 1998, exact location not recorded (S1, copy in parish file).Previously THD Misc

Full Description

Bronze wrist clasp with traces of white metal coating on the front. 3 pierced lugs along the outer edge (one broken). Small hook at the centre of the inner edge. Three square panels with cross-mouldings inbetween; the central panel is slightly thicker.
Length 37mm, width 15mm (inclusive), 2mm thick at ends, 3mm in centre.
Previously THD Misc.