Monument record IXW 094 - Site of a demolished World War II pillbox

Site of a demolished World War II pillbox

Full Description

Site of a demolished World War II pillbox that, was in the High Street and actually occupied nearly half of the roadway itself. Both the Home Guard sketch-map of the defences and the final version created by the Royal Engineers show this pillbox as being opposite The Beeches although some that can recall seeing it feel it was further up the High Street. In October 1943 a young girl was killed by a reversing bus at the Thetford Road junction; the Chairman of the Parish Council said that the incident could have been avoided if their suggested changes to the road layout had been adopted and, in November 1943, the MP for Bury St Edmunds wrote to the Secretary of State for War requesting that the pillbox be removed and quoting the accident as evidence of its danger. It was demolished sometime between April and October 1944 (S1).