Monument record IXW 096 - WWII decoy Airfield Ixworth

"Q" type night time decoy airfield

Full Description

A Second World War bombing decoy at Ixworth that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Honington airfield. This was a 'Q-type' night decoy, which displayed a series of lights simulating an active airfield. It was also later used as a decoy for Royal Air Force Great Ashfield airfield and United States Army Air Force Bury St Edmunds airfield (also known as Rougham Field). It is referenced as being in use from 1942 to 1944. The site was equipped with an above-ground bunker, which housed the generator and decoy crew. By the 1970s the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. A further bombing decoy site for Royal Air Force Honington was located at Thetford, and a second decoy for Great Ashfield was located at Gislingham (S1).