Monument record SAS 022 - Stoke Hall; Hall Farmhouse

Summary

Stoke Hall Farmhouse, Grade II listed building. Former manorial site with circumstantial evidence of a former moat. The manor was given by Robert Malet to the Benedictine Priory at Eye. Manor was held by them until the dissolution of the monasteries, then owned by Edmund Bedingfield and in 1596 owned by Edmund Bokenham (annexed manor with sub-manor of Stoke Ash with Thorpe).

Full Description

Stoke Hall Farmhouse, Grade II listed building. Former manorial site with circumstantial evidence of a former moat (no surviving elements but it likely this would have been a moated site).
Ownership (S2):
1066- Manor of 40 acres held by Wulfeva under patronage of Stigand