Monument record RGV 056 - Prisoner of War Camp 231

Summary

The site of a Second World War prisoner of war camp at Redgrave Park, known as Camp 231, this was a camp for German prisoners located at a former military hospital.

Full Description

The site of a Second World War prisoner of war camp at Redgrave Park, known as Camp 231. This was a camp for German prisoners located at a former military hospital. It was in use up until 1948. The camp has since been removed although the footings of some structures remain. Letters from German prisoner of war have been sent from Camp 231 between 1947 and 1948 (S1).