Monument record LWT 218 - South Pier Battery

Summary

The site of South Pier coastal battery, built by 1941 it operated as an anti-motor torpedo boat battery and was armed with two 12-pounder quick-firing guns.

Full Description

The site of South Pier coastal battery. Built by 1941 it operated as an anti-motor torpedo boat battery and was armed with two 12-pounder quick-firing guns. It is referenced as being manned by 215 Battery of 544 Coast Regiment until February 1945. Aerial photography from 1968 shows that the battery has been dismanted and the site had undergone dockside development (S1). For further details see (S2).