Building record WFL 030 - Wood Hall

16th C jettied house

Full Description

16th C jettied house of two ranges. The southern range was constructed in the late 16th century in good quality timber framing and is jettied along the whole length at first floor level. It was built to a good decorative standard with distinctive serpentine bracing, moulded beams on the jetty and ovolo mullion windows. The northern range was constructed several decades later, but appears to have replaced an earlier range which also predated the southern range. This supports the idea that the southern range was built as a subsidiary range to an existing dwelling, supported by its lack of internal decoration, and that the later range was constructed to replace older living quarters which were later demolished. A number of alterations were made to the buidling during the 17th C, which may have coincided with the demolition of the earliest range, with significant remodelling of the remaining ranges during the 19th C (S1).