Monument record BCC 083 - Post-medieval cobbled surface; Kings Head Hotel, 6 New MArket, Beccles

Monitoring identified a post medieval cobbled surfae, covering a brick surface that covered a pit.

Full Description

2012: The monitoring recorded a small area of cobbled surface abutted by brick rubble foundations survived to the south. These overlay an older brick surface dating to the early 19th century which in turn sealed a pit containing a timber post (not in situ) and CBM demolition material. The northern and eastern areas of the site were noted as suffering significant intrusive disturbance in the 19th and 20th centuries. The archaeological evidence therefore points to at least two phases of demolition and redevelopment. Earlier timber structures were demolished and replaced with brick structures and a rough cobbled surface in the early to middle 19th century. These in turn were demolished in the 20th century and replaced first with a tarmac surface and later a concrete surface. The only surviving evidence of earlier structures is a re-deposited timber post. In situ features and finds pre-dating the early 19th century were most likely destroyed or substantially disturbed during modern redevelopment over the last 200 years (S1).