Monument record ADB 199 - 'Suffolk'-type kiln

Summary

Remarkably well preserved 19th century 'Suffolk'-type kiln complete with thick robust walls enclosing a lattice brickwork floor.

Full Description

A detailed study of the 19th century kiln revealed a remarkably well preserved example of a 'Suffolk'-type kiln complete with thick robust walls enclosing a lattice brickwork floor. Beneath three arched fire tunnels extend the width of the kiln given access from arched apertures piercing the wall on the south. External retaining walls extend to the south once forming a crude roofed shelter enclosing the stoking side of the kiln. Other fixtures and fittings including external doors hung on chains and fire rakes also survive (S1).