Monument record ADB 193 - 18th century redoubt fortification

18th century redoubt fortification. Exact location unclear.

Full Description

18th century fortifications at Aldeburgh. In 1746 a 6-gun battery, the Orford Battery, was built on the height behind the town. In 1798, an inspection by a Captain Reynolds found the battery to be useless since a house had been built directly in its firing line. In 1779 the defences were augmented by new works defending the landward side of the town. An armed camp supporting a battalion of the West Norfolk Militia was created west of the town including a square redoubt flanked by two breastworks. Two small batteries were placed at the north end of the town facing up the beach towards Thorpeness (S1).