Monument record BRP 014 - Brampton Railway Station

Summary

Brampton Railway Station opened on 4 December 1854 when the Halesworth to Haddiscoe line was opened by the East Suffolk Railway. Currently in operation as a request stop only.

Full Description

Brampton Railway Station opened on 4 December 1854 when the Halesworth to Haddiscoe line was opened by the East Suffolk Railway (ESR).

The ESR was absorbed by the Eastern Counties Railway in 1859, which became part of the the Great Eastern Railway (GER) in 1862.

Early Ordnance Survey maps show a series of buildings (since lost) attached to or associated with the station, and a siding (also lost).

Currently in operation as a request stop only.