Monument record BSE 391 - Possible Medieval post hole and a large pit or well at 19 Hatter Street

Possible Medieval post hole and a large pit or well at 19 Hatter Street

Full Description

A clay packed posthole measuring 0.3m deep and centred to the north of the trench. There was no dating evidence from the post hole but because of its clay packing, alignment along the property boundary and its position set back c.8m from the pavement, it is likely that it is from a Medieval building that faced onto the street frontage. The pit was at least 1.35m wide and 0.7m deep. It contained several fragments of Late Medieval or Post Medieval pegtile. It is possible that this feature was either a well or a large pit (S1).