Monument record PTR 002 - Pettistree Lodge; Hunn Wyatt's Mount

Summary

Steep sided prospect mound, beside canal in the grounds of Pettistree Lodge - originally had flint structure on top.

Full Description

Steep sided prospect mound, in the grounds of Pettistree Lodge - originally had flint structure on top. Created from earth excavated from the long canal beside it. Overgrown with trees (S1).
1797 estate map by Isaac Johnson shows the mount and the canal; 1840/1 Tithe Map names `Canal' (S2).
Moated Lodge (PTR 003) belonged to Wyard family - Philip Wyard had 10 hearths here 1674; Wyard Gent' recorded on E Bowen's Map of Suffolk 1755.
Built by Hunn Wyard, gent of Pettistree, who left detailed instructions for its preservation, naming it as Hunn Wyard's Mount in Great Mount Piece in his will dated 1746, proved 1746 (S3).