Monument record BUD 007 - Remains of a 19th century wall

Remains of a 19th century wall noted during an archaeolopgical monitoring for a new service run.

Full Description

2011: The remains of two brick wall footings were noted during an archaeological monitoring. The bricks were reddish brown, approximately 0.21m x 0.10m x 0.07m in size and similar to those present in the standing structures nearby (such as the outbuilding the trench comes from to the north which dates to the mid-late 19th century). The southern of the two walls may relate to a structure noted on an early 19th century estate map. The northernmost wall probably dates to the construction of the building, some time in the mid 19th century, since it aligns so tightly with the end wall, although it seems to have fallen out of use by the time of the first edition Ordnance Survey map (S1).