Monument record CHD 063 - Undated feature and medieval pottery

Undated feature recorded during monitoring of groundworks for a barn conversion

Full Description

Undated linear feature recorded during monitoring of groundworks for a barn conversion. It clearly pre-dates the barn not as no finds were recovered from it so it is not possible to accurately date it. The assemblage of medieval pottery suggests other features were present in the barn but were removed by the reducing of the barn floor level. The presence of medieval worked masonry is of interest but provides limited information. A late medieval glazed rim sherd was found in a mostly rubble spoil heap but it was unknown where the spoil had come from (S1).