Monument record CNW 017 - Possible medieval buildings (tofts), Fen Meadow, Coney Weston

Summary

The geophysical survey located three rectilinear probable structural platform type anomalies (tofts), two of which that were previously unknown, linear features interpreted as potential enclosure ditches also recorded.

Full Description

2013: Detailed fluxgate gradiometer survey was undertaken by Britannia Archaeology Ltd to target a medieval settlement at Coney Weston ahead of the seasonal excavations by the local historical society. The geophysical survey was successful in locating three rectilinear probable structural platform type anomalies (tofts), two of which that were previously unknown. Located nearby these two new platforms is a strong dipolar discrete anomaly indicative of a burnt feature, possibly a kiln, hearth or a furnace. Fourteen positive discrete anomalies that are possibly rubbish material dumps were also present within the dataset. Nine areas of magnetic enhancement, four of which are present within the rectilinear platforms may originate from material accumulated through taphonomic or geological processes, some may also delimit extant earthworks. Of note is the semi-circular area of magnetic enhancement that is located on the terminal of a long linear earthwork that runs north-east for a further 20-30m out of the survey area. Isolated dipolar responses were most common throughout the dataset, one area of magnetic disturbance is also present the south-western boundary and is believed to have been caused by the modern metal fence boundary (S1).

2016: Detailed fluxgate gradiometer survey was carried out to the north-east of the earlier 2013 geophysical survey. A narrow range of geophysical anomalies were recorded on the fen's periphery. No anomalies indicative of structural remains were prospected during this phase of work. Discontinuous linear anomalies interpreted as potential enclosure ditches associated with formerly investigated medieval buildings have been recorded. Five pits of possible archaeological derivation were further prospected (S2).