Monument record COG 028 - Early Bronze Age Round Barrow with cremation and a Small Middle Bronze Age Barrow with a cremation

Summary

Early Bronze Age Round Barrow with a cremation and a set of bone tweezers, a Small Middle Bronze Age Barrow with a cremation and a large number of Anglo Saxon pottery sherds in the upper fills of the large barrow.

Full Description

Early Bronze Age Round Barrow with a cremation and a set of bone tweezers, a Small Middle Bronze Age Barrow with a cremation and a large number of Anglo Saxon pottery sherds in the upper fills of the large barrow (S1 S2)
Evalutation and excavation of area including ring ditch prior to development. Within former rugby ground. Included small new ring ditch (S3)