Monument record COK 044 - Cockfield Railway Station

Summary

Cockfield Railway Station, on the Bury St Edmunds to Long Melford branch line, opened in 1870 and closed in 1965. Station building, platform, boundary wall and adjacent stationmaster's house are extant.

Full Description

Cockfield Railway Station, on the Bury St Edmunds to Long Melford branch line, opened in 1870. The line and station closed to passengers in 1961, closing completely in 1965. The station building, platform and boundary wall are extant. So too is the adjacent stationmaster's house.

The station had a single platform on the down side of the line with a single story rectangular brick building with hipped slate roof. This comprised a booking office, waiting room and ladies room with a gents; toilet at north end.

Goods were handled from a small yard with single siding and cattle dock opposite the platform. A private siding for farm produce and animal feed ran from the yard to the adjacent Cockfield Hall which was used as a Stud Farm from 1870 until it was demolished in 1888. (S2) The siding was taken out of use in the 1940s when a tank trap was dug along the western side of the line, together with a row of pill boxes.

Signal box (built around 1900) at end of platform is not visible on S1 photos showing the site in late 20th Century - the most recent image (dated 2013) shows a ?hut that may be on its footprint. (S1)