Monument record FSF 013 - Tithe Farm

Moat.

Full Description

Moat. Occupied, isolated, 3 arms extant, apparently square. T-shaped farmhouse is largely of mid C14 date and comprises a much altered raised-aisled hall on the N side and a contemporary 3-bay solar cross-wing on the S side. A large C16 chimney stack has been inserted into the middle bay of the solar wing. Close to the house are the remains of a C14 barn which was once aisled but has been greatly altered (S1).
Fressingfield rectory was originally in two moietres and in the middle ages there were two rectories or parsonages. A vicarage was endowed sometime between 1395 and 1415, and from then on the parish was served by a vicar rather than two rectors who had taken services in alternate weeks. It is likely that the present vicarage is on the site of one of the rectories, the other rectory may be Tithe Farm (S2).