Monument record SUT 036 - OS Field Number 3700, adjacent Little Haugh (Med)

Med-PMed pottery scatter and LMT wasters from production site, concentrated in N of field.

Full Description

1984: Pottery scatter, including glazed wares, C13-Late Med mainly concentrated in N of field around (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), also to S (S1).
April 1987: Bronze ?small knife pommel? with remnant of iron blade still in place, found metal detecting by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S4).
Oct - Nov 2000: monitoring and subsequent excavations of scatter of mainly Late Medieval and Transitional (LMT) type pottery and waster scatter along pipeline route. Also small mound, BML 015, (partly?) destroyed by pipeline with no significant finds visible in back-filled spoil. Summary in (S5), report in (S6).
Also Neo - BA worked flints.