Monument record HLN 014 - Geophysical anomalies relating to a former agricultural landscape and former airfield

Geophysical anomalies relating to a former agricultural landscape and former airfield

Full Description

The majority of recorded magnetic variation clearly or probably relates to the former use of the site as an airfield and an earlier agricultural landscape including residual traces of removed runways and associated features, including services, dispersal areas, possible remains of landing lights etc and miscellaneous ferrous rich materials or objects. It is possible that some services relate to more recent use, particularly a probable buried electricity cable in the eastern part of the site. Also identified were pre-wartime field boundaries and buildings. The survey recorded two linear anomalies that might relatively recent boundaries, though it should be noted that these are not depicted on O.S. Maps. As such, a potential earlier origin should not be totally discounted (S1).