Monument record IPS 672 - Whitton Water Treatment Works, Whitton, Ipswich.

Full Description

2012: An archaeological watching brief was conducted for Anglian Water Services Limited during groundworks associated with a new road at the Whitton Iron Removal Plant. The only feature encountered during this project was a layer of probably colluvial subsoil which was exposed but not bottomed. The presence of medieval material is accounted for by manuring and spreading of midden material across the arable land. It is possible that there may be a Bronze Age site located to the north but no evidence of this was encountered, (S1).