Monument record LMD 200 - Possible discovery of a 'bathhouse' to the rear of the west side of New Road

Summary

Possible discovery of a 'bathhouse' to the rear of the west side of New Road. It was allegedly identified during the construction of a rear extension.

Full Description

Report of a ‘very ornate marble bath house with quite ornate Stonework – said to be spectacular’ by the late Mr Tom Hasty. Found during the construction of a rear extension to one of the bungalows on the west side of New Road during the 1970s. Exact bungalow is unclear. Within the larger Roman settlement area (see LMD 172) (S1) (S2).