Monument record LUD 026 - Lound Windmill

Summary

A four storey tower mill, at Lound, was built by Robert Martin in 1837. It had four patent sails, a boat shaped cap with fantail and gallery, and three pairs of stones. It ceased work in 1939 and was converted into a house in 1961 when most of the machinery was removed.

Full Description

Four storey tower mill, built by Robert Martin in 1837. It ceased work in 1939 and was converted into a house in 1961 when most of the machinery was removed and scrapped. There were four patent sails, a boat-shaped cap with fantail and gallery, and three pairs of stones (S1). A post mill with roundhouse stood on the same site previously and is recorded on a map dating to 1736 (S2). Visible on the 1st edition OS map c.1880 (S3)

Recorded by NRIM, photos available. (S4) Information derived from NRHE to HER prototype website.