Monument record MNL 541 - Iron Age and Anglo-Saxon pottery and animal bones at Sandiacres

Archaeological monitoring revealed Iron Age and Anglo-Saxon pottery and animal bones.

Full Description

Finds were collected from two contexts during archaeological monitoring. 0002 produced three sherds of burnt flint tempered pottery (96g), probably Iron Age (E. Martin, pers. comm.), and eight fragments of animal bone (79g). These consisted of six fragments of the anterior part of a pig skull (maxilla and ?nasal bones), one fragment of large mammal rib, and a fragment of large mammal long bone which had been cut to form a pointed oval and smoothed on the inner surface. One large sherd of handmade pottery from 0003 (70g) contained granitic and grog inclusions and was probably of Early Saxon date (Details in digital archive).

No further information from this site is avalible.