Monument record MNL 204 - Swales Fen (BA)

Excavated burnt flint patch in the sides of a re-cut drainage ditch in Swales Fen (S1)(S2).

Full Description

Patch of burnt flints and charcoal observed in the sides of a recently re-cut drainage ditch in Swales Fen (S1)(S2). Two flint scrapers recovered from the upcast from the ditch in the vicinity of the burnt patch (S1).
During excavations for Isleham Marina in 1986 more of the burnt flint patch was exposed and a stone axe-hammer, with remains of wood in the shaft-hole, was unearthed (S3). Petrologically sectioned in 1987, Group 18, quartz dolerite, Whin Sill, N England. The area exposed was excavated and a pit circa 2 metres in diameter was discovered. This was filled with burnt flints and charcoal and proved to have an inner area (1.3m long by 1. 18m wide and 0. 45m deep) lined with withies and floored with 7 split logs (? alder). Worked flints, animal bones and environmental samples were recovered (S4)(S5)(S6)(S7).
Radiocarbon dated to 3760bp +/- 60 (HAR-9271)[calibrated to 2290-2040 BC].
Blade of polished flint axe found nearby, see MNL 205.