Monument record PLS 044 - Graves and building material identified during drain monitoring at St Mary's Church

Graves and building material identified during drain monitoring at St Mary's Church

Full Description

Archaeological monitoring was conducted on the excavation of a new drain for St Mary’s Church, Polstead. The excavations demonstrated that the soil around the western end of the church had been completely re-worked as a result of centuries of grave digging, and as a result no archaeological evidence remains. Broken and disarticulated human bone was common throughout the soil layers and at least three individual graves were cut through both soil layers. None of these graves were marked with headstones. Brick and tile of the early Post Medieval period and an ornate Victorian coffin handle were also identified. Within the church, the north aisle pews were being replaced and exposed a section of well-worn ceramic tile floor of 16th to 18 century date (S1).