Monument record SAS 018 - Geophysical anomalies, Stoke Hall

Summary

Geophysics identified probably remains for demolished buildings seen on various 19th-20th century maps.

Full Description

2004: Geophysical survey detected possible foundation trenches and probable rubble remains of demolished buildings seen on various maps, anomalies near the edge of the survey area to the south of the house include a possible trench and possibly buried walls. At the rear of the house the survey identified a 30m by 10m area of settlement detritus which has built up next tp the house, probably over centuries. A small weak rectangular positive anomaly is possible evidence for dry wall foundations while a linear negative anomaly is interpreted as a foundation trench or ditch. Beyond this area an L-shaped wall, not existing today, is shown on maps of the hall (S1).