Monument record SXM 033 - Post Medieval well identified during monitoring at 11 High Street, Saxmundham

Post Medieval well identified during monitoring at 11 High Street, Saxmundham

Full Description

2014: Post Medieval well identified during monitoring at 11 High Street. It was constructed of soft red bricks (24 x 12.5 x 6cm) and cemented with a hard line mortar. The internal diameter was 1.4m. It had been covered by a brick built dome, although the top of this had been broken and the well backfilled with soil. The top of the dome sat just below ground level. Water would have probably been drawn via a hand cranked pump situated within the building and consequently the well does not appear on early maps. The well may have been inserted under the existing building, perhaps during the mid to late 19th century (S1).