Monument record WGW 008 - Mill Farm

Summary

1975: Med sherds from a trench excavated by Geoff Moss at Mill Farm, following documentary research by John Ridgard (S1).

Full Description

1975: Med sherds from a trench excavated by Geoff Moss at Mill Farm, following documentary research by John Ridgard (S1) showing the site of four farmsteads on an early map (circa 1610) on the edge of Worlingworth Green.
John Ridgard completed research on the history of Worlingworth which will hold more detailed information.
Geoff Moss dealt with the finds (present location unknown) and John Ridgard rcommended the trench siting. GM decided to excavate based on the concentration of surface finds slightly to the east and he missed the buildings though on the last two days he dug in the suggested location and was making good progress when time ran out! A keen cartographer, John Deen, later advised that one of the map-maker's measuring posts was almost exactly in the location and that the measuring was bound to be 100% accurate in that area (S1).