Monument record BLB 103 - Possible World War Two practice trenches

Summary

Two possible World War Two practice trenches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. These earthworks are now levelled.

January 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme..
Two possible World War Two practice trenches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1-S2) on land to the north of Westwood Lodge, Blythburgh. It is possible that these features may represent spigot mortar or gun emplacements. They are situated in the vicinity of the Anti-tank ditch defence (SHER BLB 102) and may have been situated to aid in its defence. These earthworks are now levelled.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 8th January 2015.