Monument record BLB 104 - Area of Second World War practice trenches

Summary

A large area of Second World War practice trenches, including at least four possible gun emplacements or spigot mortar emplacements, along with areas of disturbed ground and possible bomb craters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. These earthworks are now levelled.

January 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A large area of Second World War practice trenches, including at least four possible gun emplacements or spigot mortar emplacements, along with areas of disturbed ground and possible bomb craters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1-S3). These earthworks are now levelled.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 15th January 2015.