Monument record BLB 109 - Earthworks of linear banks

Summary

Possible post medieval stock enclosures or post medieval sheep folds are visible as linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs on land to the south of Westwood Lodge, Blythburgh.

January 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Possible post medieval stock enclosures or post medieval sheep folds are visible as linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs (S1-S6) on land to the south of Westwood Lodge, Blythburgh.
These features are visible on an area covered with many abraded and re-used earthwork trackways, the majority of which are depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (S7) and have not been mapped. These linear banks, however, are visible cutting across an earlier bank (SHER BLB 108), and are still visible as earthworks on Lidar imagery from 2010 (S8), suggesting that they may warrant further ground survey.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14th January 2015.