Monument record BOY 074 - Cropmarks of field boundaries and possible trackway

Summary

Cropmarks of fragmentary field boundaries and a possible trackway are visible on aerial photographs on land to the south of Valley Farm, Boyton.

Full Description

September 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Cropmarks of fragmentary possible field boundaries and a possible trackway are visible on aerial photographs (S1) on land to the south of Valley Farm, Boyton.
These cropmarks are undated and the only recorded finds in the vicinity are Bronze Age in date (SHER BOY 006 and BOY 007).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 3rd September 2015.