Monument record WLN 068 - Possible Bronze Age barrow cemetery

Summary

Earthworks of a possible Bronze Age barrow cemetery are visible on Lidar imagery on an area of heath to the west of Dunwich Forest, Westleton.

January 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Earthworks of a possible Bronze Age barrow cemetery are visible on Lidar imagery (S1) on an area of heath to the west of Dunwich Forest, Westleton. The features comprise four mounds, or possible round barrows, although it is difficult to be certain that the features are archaeological, since they were primarily visible on lidar imagery, and they have therefore been recorded with a note of caution, especially since there are possible areas of vegetation visible in the same location on earlier photographs (S2). This site would require ground survey work to confirm or deny its archaeological provenance.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 21st January 2015.