Monument record CSA 043 - Tangham Farm

Former earthwork mound, possible round barrow

April 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A possible round barrow is visible on aerial photographs (S1) approximately 50m to the north east of a possible round barrow recorded previously (SHER CSA 010). It was difficult to be certain whether this feature was archaeological in nature, since it is only visible on one set of aerial photographs, and is not visible on the lidar imagery of the site (S2).
Cropmarks and soilmarks of probable geological features are visible in the vicinity on aerial photographs which are not thought to be archaeological in nature, but a polygon has been recorded (SHER CSA 032) in the area.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 23rd April 2015.