Monument record CSA 044 - Two undated possible round barrows

Summary

Two undated possible round barrows are visible as circular mound features on aerial photographs on land to the east of Upper Hollesley Common, within Rendlesham Forest.

Full Description

October 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
It was difficult to be certain about the nature of these features, since they were only clearly visible on one aerial photograph (S1), but they may relate to Bronze Age round barrows previously recorded approximately 60m to the southwest as CSA 004 (NHER record TM 34 NW 18).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 7th October 2015.