Monument record CSA 048 - Cropmarks of linear ditches and very faint possible ring ditch

Summary

Fragmentary linear ditches and a very faint possible ring ditch are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs on land to the north of Laurel Farm, Capel St Andrew.

Full Description

November 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Fragmentary linear ditches and a very faint possible ring ditch
are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1) on land to the north of Laurel Farm, Capel St Andrew.
It is also possible that these features are geological or agricultural rather than archaeological in nature, and they have therefore been mapped with a hint of caution.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 4th November 2015.