Monument record CSA 051 - Possible former earthwork enclosure

Summary

A possible former earthwork enclosure is visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs and remnants of a ditch are visible on Lidar imagery on land to the north of Scotland Fens, Capel St Andrew.

Full Description

November 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A possible former earthwork enclosure is visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2) and remnants of a ditch are visible on Lidar imagery (S3) on land to the north of Scotland Fens, Capel St Andrew. It is also possible that this feature represents a post medieval drainage ditch.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 5th November 2015.