Monument record WLB 093 - Possible First World War or Second World War practice trench and possible rifle range

Summary

Possible First World War or Second World War practice trenches and a possible rifle range are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on land to the west of Old Covert, Walberswick.

January 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Possible First World War or Second World War practice trenches and a possible rifle range are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1-S2) on land to the west of Old Covert, Walberswick. The shape of the trench, together with the fact that it does not look as fresh as some of the practice trenches recorded to the west in 1945 (SHER BLB 099), may suggest that the trench is of First World war origin, as may be the possible rifle range in the vicinity. The trench may still partially survive as an earthwork since it is visible on Lidar imagery (S3).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 29th January 2015.