Monument record SUT 227 - Possible post medieval or World War Two bank feature

Summary

A linear bank feature of possible post medieval or World War Two date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between a network of World War Two anti-glider ditches (SHER SUT 105).

June 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A linear bank feature of possible World War Two date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between a network of World War Two anti-glider ditches (SHER SUT 105).
It was difficult to be certain about the nature of this feature, since it was only visible on one set of World War Two photographs (S1), and it is possible that it relates to a post medieval warren bank or pillow mound, but since it appears to have been disturbed in the modern period, it may also relate to a World War Two air raid shelter. The feature was mapped from an imperfectly rectified image, and its location must also be viewed with some caution.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 3rd June 2015.