Monument record SUT 233 - Cropmarks of undated linear ditches

Summary

Fragments of undated linear ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs on land to the west of Moor’s Hill Plantation, Sutton.

Full Description

August 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Fragments of undated linear ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2) on land to the west of Moor’s Hill Plantation, Sutton. They are likely to relate to field boundaries and trackways, and possibhly fragments of enclosures, and may represent more than one phase of activity.
It was difficult to be certain of the extent of the archaeology, since there were many geological cropmarks visible in this field, and the photographs were difficult to rectify, hence the features must be viewed with a hint of caution. It is highly likely that there is more than one phase of activity on the site, and the linear ditches which may relate to field boundaries and trackways have been recorded separately from a possible barrow cemetery (SHER SUT 232), which includes at least three possible fragmentary ring ditches (SHER SUT 124, SUT 125 and SUT 126). A dense scatter of heavily burnt flints has also been recovered from this field (SHER SUT 032).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 10th September 2015.