Monument record SUT 249 - Possible World War Two Air raid shelter

Summary

A possible World War Two Air raid shelter is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs on land to the north of Low Barn Farm, Sutton.

Full Description

August 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A possible World War Two Air raid shelter is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2) on land to the north of Low Barn Farm, Sutton. It is visible as a grass-covered cylindrical mound with entrances at either end. It is also possible that this feature relates to an agricultural structure, but it was recorded given its proximity to the searchlight battery recorded to the south (SHER SUT 136).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16th September 2015.